World Match Racing Tour.

ISAF Special Event

  • Qualifying Round - Flight 1 View all results
    M1 Eric Monnin Team SailBox 0 vs 1 Keith Swinton Black Swan Racing
    M2 Sam Gilmour Neptune Racing 0 vs 1 Taylor Canfield US One
    M3 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team 0 vs 1 Simone Ferrarese Ferrarese Racing Team
    M4 Björn Hansen Nautiska Racing 1 vs 0 Nicklas Dackhammar Essiq Racing Team
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 2 View all results
    M5 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team 0 vs 1 Sam Gilmour Neptune Racing
    M6 Simone Ferrarese Ferrarese Racing Team 0 vs 1 Taylor Canfield US One
    M7 Eric Monnin Team SailBox 1 vs 0 Rasmus Viltoft Team Viltoft
    M8 Björn Hansen Nautiska Racing 1 vs 0 Johnie Berntsson Stena Sailing Team
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 3 View all results
    M9 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team 1 vs 0 Rasmus Viltoft Team Viltoft
    M10 Eric Monnin Team SailBox 1 vs 0 Simone Ferrarese Ferrarese Racing Team
    M11 Johnie Berntsson Stena Sailing Team 0 vs 1 Phil Robertson WAKA Racing
    M12 Anna Östling Team Anna 0 vs 1 Björn Hansen Nautiska Racing
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 4 View all results
    M13 Anna Östling Team Anna 0 vs 1 Phil Robertson WAKA Racing
    M14 Keith Swinton Black Swan Racing 1 vs 0 Rasmus Viltoft Team Viltoft
    M15 Ian Williams GAC Pindar 1 vs 0 Johnie Berntsson Stena Sailing Team
    M16 Nicklas Dackhammar Essiq Racing Team 1 vs 0 Reuben Corbett Corbett Racing
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 5 View all results
    M17 Anna Östling Team Anna 0 vs 1 Ian Williams GAC Pindar
    M18 Keith Swinton Black Swan Racing 1 vs 0 Taylor Canfield US One
    M19 Nicklas Dackhammar Essiq Racing Team 1 vs 0 Phil Robertson WAKA Racing
    M20 Björn Hansen Nautiska Racing 1 vs 0 Reuben Corbett Corbett Racing
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 6 View all results
    M21 Björn Hansen Nautiska Racing 0 vs 1 Ian Williams GAC Pindar
    M22 Eric Monnin Team SailBox 1 vs 0 Taylor Canfield US One
    M23 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team 1 vs 0 Keith Swinton Black Swan Racing
    M24 Reuben Corbett Corbett Racing 1 vs 0 Sam Gilmour Neptune Racing
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 7 View all results
    M25 Eric Monnin Team SailBox 1 vs 0 Sam Gilmour Neptune Racing
    M26 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team 0 vs 1 Taylor Canfield US One
    M27 Björn Hansen Nautiska Racing 1 vs 0 Phil Robertson WAKA Racing
    M28 Anna Östling Team Anna 0 vs 1 Johnie Berntsson Stena Sailing Team
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 8 View all results
    M29 Eric Monnin Team SailBox 0 vs 1 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team
    M30 Rasmus Viltoft Team Viltoft 0 vs 1 Taylor Canfield US One
    M31 Phil Robertson WAKA Racing 0 vs 1 Reuben Corbett Corbett Racing
    M32 Anna Östling Team Anna 0 vs 1 Nicklas Dackhammar Essiq Racing Team
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 9 View all results
    M33 Anna Östling Team Anna 0 vs 1 Reuben Corbett Corbett Racing
    M34 Rasmus Viltoft Team Viltoft 1 vs 0 Sam Gilmour Neptune Racing
    M35 Ian Williams GAC Pindar 1 vs 0 Phil Robertson WAKA Racing
    M36 Johnie Berntsson Stena Sailing Team 1 vs 0 Nicklas Dackhammar Essiq Racing Team
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 10 View all results
    M37 Ian Williams GAC Pindar 1 vs 0 Nicklas Dackhammar Essiq Racing Team
    M38 Johnie Berntsson Stena Sailing Team 0 vs 1 Reuben Corbett Corbett Racing
    M39 Rasmus Viltoft Team Viltoft 0 vs 1 Simone Ferrarese Ferrarese Racing Team
    M40 Keith Swinton Black Swan Racing 1 vs 0 Sam Gilmour Neptune Racing
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 11 View all results
    M41 Ian Williams GAC Pindar 1 vs 0 Reuben Corbett Corbett Racing
    M42 Keith Swinton Black Swan Racing 1 vs 0 Simone Ferrarese Ferrarese Racing Team
    M43 Johnie Berntsson Stena Sailing Team 1 vs 0 Rasmus Viltoft Team Viltoft
    M44 Nicklas Dackhammar Essiq Racing Team 1 vs 0 Sam Gilmour Neptune Racing
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 12 View all results
    M45 Nicklas Dackhammar Essiq Racing Team 0 vs 1 Simone Ferrarese Ferrarese Racing Team
    M46 Eric Monnin Team SailBox 0 vs 1 Johnie Berntsson Stena Sailing Team
    M47 Björn Hansen Nautiska Racing 0 vs 1 Keith Swinton Black Swan Racing
    M48 Anna Östling Team Anna 0 vs 1 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 13 View all results
    M49 Björn Hansen Nautiska Racing 1 vs 0 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team
    M50 Anna Östling Team Anna 0 vs 1 Keith Swinton Black Swan Racing
    M51 Phil Robertson WAKA Racing 0 vs 1 Taylor Canfield US One
    M52 Sam Gilmour Neptune Racing 0 vs 1 Simone Ferrarese Ferrarese Racing Team
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 14 View all results
    M53 Anna Östling Team Anna 0 vs 1 Eric Monnin Team SailBox
    M54 Johnie Berntsson Stena Sailing Team 1 vs 0 Keith Swinton Black Swan Racing
    M55 Phil Robertson WAKA Racing 1 vs 0 Sam Gilmour Neptune Racing
    M56 Nicklas Dackhammar Essiq Racing Team 1 vs 0 Taylor Canfield US One
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 15 View all results
    M57 Anna Östling Team Anna 0 vs 0 Sam Gilmour Neptune Racing
    M58 Johnie Berntsson Stena Sailing Team 0 vs 0 Simone Ferrarese Ferrarese Racing Team
    M59 Eric Monnin Team SailBox 0 vs 0 Ian Williams GAC Pindar
    M60 Rasmus Viltoft Team Viltoft 0 vs 0 Reuben Corbett Corbett Racing
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 16 View all results
    M61 Anna Östling Team Anna 0 vs 0 Simone Ferrarese Ferrarese Racing Team
    M62 Johnie Berntsson Stena Sailing Team 0 vs 0 Sam Gilmour Neptune Racing
    M63 Keith Swinton Black Swan Racing 0 vs 0 Reuben Corbett Corbett Racing
    M64 Eric Monnin Team SailBox 0 vs 0 Nicklas Dackhammar Essiq Racing Team
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 17 View all results
    M65 Keith Swinton Black Swan Racing 0 vs 0 Nicklas Dackhammar Essiq Racing Team
    M66 Reuben Corbett Corbett Racing 0 vs 0 Simone Ferrarese Ferrarese Racing Team
    M67 Anna Östling Team Anna 0 vs 0 Taylor Canfield US One
    M68 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team 0 vs 0 Johnie Berntsson Stena Sailing Team
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 18 View all results
    M69 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team 0 vs 0 Nicklas Dackhammar Essiq Racing Team
    M70 Johnie Berntsson Stena Sailing Team 0 vs 0 Taylor Canfield US One
    M71 Anna Östling Team Anna 0 vs 0 Rasmus Viltoft Team Viltoft
    M72 Ian Williams GAC Pindar 0 vs 0 Simone Ferrarese Ferrarese Racing Team
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 19 View all results
    M73 Nicklas Dackhammar Essiq Racing Team 0 vs 0 Rasmus Viltoft Team Viltoft
    M74 Keith Swinton Black Swan Racing 0 vs 0 Phil Robertson WAKA Racing
    M75 Björn Hansen Nautiska Racing 0 vs 0 Simone Ferrarese Ferrarese Racing Team
    M76 Ian Williams GAC Pindar 0 vs 0 Sam Gilmour Neptune Racing
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 20 View all results
    M77 Björn Hansen Nautiska Racing 0 vs 0 Sam Gilmour Neptune Racing
    M78 Ian Williams GAC Pindar 0 vs 0 Keith Swinton Black Swan Racing
    M79 Phil Robertson WAKA Racing 0 vs 0 Simone Ferrarese Ferrarese Racing Team
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 21 View all results
    M80 Ian Williams GAC Pindar 0 vs 0 Rasmus Viltoft Team Viltoft
    M81 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team 0 vs 0 Phil Robertson WAKA Racing
    M82 Eric Monnin Team SailBox 0 vs 0 Reuben Corbett Corbett Racing
    M83 Björn Hansen Nautiska Racing 0 vs 0 Taylor Canfield US One
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 22 View all results
    M84 Phil Robertson WAKA Racing 0 vs 0 Rasmus Viltoft Team Viltoft
    M85 Björn Hansen Nautiska Racing 0 vs 0 Eric Monnin Team SailBox
    M86 Ian Williams GAC Pindar 0 vs 0 Taylor Canfield US One
    M87 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team 0 vs 0 Reuben Corbett Corbett Racing
  • Qualifying Round - Flight 23 View all results
    M88 Björn Hansen Nautiska Racing 0 vs 0 Rasmus Viltoft Team Viltoft
    M89 Eric Monnin Team SailBox 0 vs 0 Phil Robertson WAKA Racing
    M90 Reuben Corbett Corbett Racing 0 vs 0 Taylor Canfield US One
    M91 Ian Williams GAC Pindar 0 vs 0 Joachim Aschenbrenner Aschenbrenner Racing Team
Posted: 29.06.2015 - 16:08:25 (GMT)
Category: News
Bjorn Hansen of Nautiska Racing in action during qualifying at Stena Match Cup Sweden © Robert Hajduk / WMRT

Bjorn Hansen of Nautiska Racing in action during qualifying at Stena Match Cup Sweden © Robert Hajduk / WMRT

Marstrand, Sweden (29th June, 2015): Bjorn Hansen, defending champion and four-time winner of Stena Match Cup Sweden, has set the pace on day one of Qualifying at the third World Championship Event of the 2015 World Match Racing Tour (WMRT). Hansen and his Nautiska Racing posted 5 wins and 1 loss to finish on top of the leader-board. Eric Monnin Team SailBox from Switzerland and former World Champion Taylor Canfield (ISV) US One both posted 4-2, with defending World Champion Ian Williams (GBR) winning his first 3 matches.

“There is an old expression that says that if you win Qualifying you don’t win the event. Things have gone our way today and that’s not how we usually start this event. But we are really excited about our results today.” commented Bjorn Hansen (SWE) Nautiska Racing.

Up and coming Swedish match racer, Nicklas Dackhammar (SWE) Essiq Racing also sailed impressively on his first day posting 3-1, with wins against Tour Card skipper Reuben Corbett (NZL) Corbett Racing, and Phil Robertson (NZL) skippering for Team TREFOR. 25-year-old Dackhammar, a former Youth Gold medallist in the 470 class, is sailing in his first Stena Match Cup after securing one of two Wild Cards to the event. To gain some local experience, he has cleverly enlisted 2008 Stena Match Cup Sweden winner Mattias Rahm as tactician.

WMRT

Nicklas Dackhammar with Mattias Rahm as his tactician © Robert Hajduk / WMRT

”I am contributing with age, and some experience and calm onboard” said Rahm. “It’s the first time for Nicklas competing here and I know the feeling from when I started 15 years ago.”

Current ISAF Women’s Match Racing World Champion Anna Ostling Team Anna from Sweden is also competing in this week’s Stena Match Cup with the only all-female team. Despite some close races between Bjorn Hansen and Nicklas Dackhammer, Ostling was defeated in her first five races but is revelling in the opportunity to sail against the world-class teams this week.

WMRT

Anna Ostling going head to head against Nicklas Dackhammar during first day of Qualifying at Stena Match Cup Sweden © Robert Hajduk / WMRT

“We knew that it was going to be tough” added Ostling. “I admire Bjorn Hansen and his team. They have fun but they really perform out there, and that is what we are trying to do as well.”

WMRT

Adventures of a Sailor Girl - Anna Ostling after day one at Stena Match Cup Sweden

Stena Match Cup Sweden is set to deliver a fantastic week of racing, and whether for sailors and spectators, with clear skies and warmer weather forecast for the remainder of the week and with eight of the twenty three flights of Qualifying completed today it’s been a great start.

Racing starts tomorrow at 0930 CET.

2015/16 World Match Racing Tour
World Championship Event - Stena Match Cup Sweden

QUALIFYING RESULTS After Flight 8
1. Björn Hansen (SWE) Nautiska Racing 5-1
2. Eric Monnin (SUI) Team SailBox 4-2
3. Taylor Canfield (ISV) US One 4-2
4. Ian Williams (GBR) GAC Pindar 3-0
5. Nicklas Dackhammar (SWE) Essiq Racing 3-1
6. Keith Swinton (AUS) Black Swan Racing 3-1
7. Joachim Aschenbrenner (DEN) Aschenbrenner Racing 3-3
8. Reuben Corbett (NZL) Corbett Racing 2-2
9. Phil Robertson (NZL) Team TREFOR 2-3
10. Simone Ferrarese (ITA) Ferrarese Racing 1-2
11. Sam Gilmour (AUS) Neptune Racing 1-3
12. Johnie Berntsson (SWE) Stena Sailing Team 1-3
13. Rasmus Viltoft (DEN) Team Viltof 0-4
14. Anna Östling (SWE) Team Anna 0-5

FULL RESULTS HERE

LATEST FROM THE VIDEO GALLERY

LATEST FROM THE IMAGE GALLERY

Go to the Image Gallery